Wolliped CR 3
This shaggy, multi-legged creature has a flattened face with wide nostrils and four eyes. Ivory tusks jut downward, flanking its mouth.
DEFENSE HP 44
EAC 15; KAC 17
Fort +4, Ref +4, Will +2
Speed 50 ft.
Melee gore +6 (2d6+7 P)
Space 10 ft.; Reach 5 ft.
Offensive Abilities combat trained, spit, trample (1d6+7, DC 12)
Str +4, Dex +2, Con +1, Int –4, Wis +0, Cha –4
Skills Athletics +8
Combat Trained (Ex)
While wollipeds are normally docile, the statistics above assume combat-trained wollipeds. A docile wolliped takes a –5 penalty on attack rolls, deals 1d6+7 damage with its gore, and loses its trample ability.
Once per hour, a wolliped can regurgitate the contents of its stomach, spitting the foul slurry at a single target within 10 feet as a ranged touch attack (+4 attack bonus). On a successful hit, the target must succeed at a DC 12 Fortitude save or be sickened for 1d4 rounds.
Environment temperate hills
Organization solitary, pair, or herd (3–12)
Some claim wollipeds weren’t initially domesticated to be working animals, but rather were herded and bred for their extremely warm and plentiful fleece.
Regardless of the creatures’ origins, arctic dwellers have a long history of using these magnificent animals for many purposes, even employing them as mounts in battle. A typical wolliped stands between 5 and 6 feet at the front shoulder and weighs upward of 1,000 pounds.
Wollipeds are social herd animals that subsist on a diet of grasses, leaves, and other plant material.
Wollipeds in high mountainous environments obtain much of their food from lichens and mosses, while herds of wollipeds on the plains graze on more substantial fare. Wild wollipeds tend to migrate to more plentiful foraging lands in the harshest winters, though these can be difficult to find.
Walking on eight sturdy legs, wollipeds are exceptionally sure-footed. These creatures can climb steep mountain trails and march through heavy snow with little effort, and arctic cavalry have often charged up scree-choked hillsides to raid fortresses on the backs of armored wollipeds. The great beasts’ facility at maneuvering in challenging environments, as well as their generally submissive nature, have resulted in a long relationship with the humanoids that share their homes. Wollipeds live for about 15 years, mating and giving birth every 11 months, and can be ridden until the final month of pregnancy.
Wollipeds are social animals, grouping together into herds for protection. When threatened, wollipeds gather in a tight cluster with the young animals in the very center of the herd. Domesticated wollipeds are used for casual riding, pulling plows, and powering mills.
Wollipeds are known to use spitting as a form of communication, as well as a method of defense.
Most wollipeds only spit at one another, typically in the course of their tusk-clashing shows of dominance, but when threatened, they can launch a nauseating wad of partially digested food at their attackers to sicken and distract them.
Alien Bestiary (Starfinder) © 2018, Legendary Games; Lead Designer: Jason Nelson. Authors: Anthony Adam, Kate Baker, John Bennet, Eytan Bernstein, Robert Brookes, Russ Brown, Duan Byrd, Jeff Dahl, Robyn Fields, Joel Flank, Matt Goodall, Robert J. Grady, Jim Groves, Steven T. Helt, Thurston Hillman, Tim Hitchcock, Nick Hite, Daniel Hunt, Mike Kimmel Marshall, Isabelle Lee, Jeff Lee, Lyz Liddell, Jason Nelson, Richard Pett, Tom Phillips, Alistair J. Rigg, Alex Riggs, Wendall Roy, Mike Shel, Neil Spicer, Todd Stewart, Russ Taylor, Rachel Ventura, Mike Welham, George Loki Williams, Scott Young.